PEO’s 2017 Order of Honour call for nominations

The Order of Honour is an honorary society of Professional Engineers Ontario. Its purpose is to recognize and honour those professional engineers and others who have rendered conspicuous service to the engineering profession in Ontario.

Inclusion in the order may be awarded by PEO council to members of the association who have served the profession diligently for many years and/or have made a substantial contribution to the operation of the profession or improvement in its status.

The Awards Committee invites members to submit nominations by the deadline, October 14, 2016 at 4 p.m. For nomination forms and guidelines, visit PEO’s website at www.peo.on.ca/index.php/ci_id/2085/la_id/1.htm.

New members of the order will be invested at a special ceremony at PEO’s annual general meeting in Thunder Bay next April.

Nominators should supply complete details on their nominee. Individual statements from each nominator must accompany the nomination.

Following is PEO’s Service Award Honours List. (Only living members are listed. A complete list is available online at www.peo.on.ca.)

COMPANIONS

David W. Euler, P.Eng. ‘14

Diane Freeman, P.Eng. ‘14

Colin Moore, P.Eng. ‘14

Philip Maka, P.Eng. ‘13

Márta Ecsedi, P.Eng. ‘12

Robert Dunn, P.Eng.‘10

Robert A. Goodings, P.Eng.‘09

Nancy E. Hill, P.Eng., LLB ‘08

George R. Comrie, P.Eng. ‘07

Richard W. Braddock, P.Eng. ‘06

Kenneth C. McMartin, P.Eng. ‘06

Peter M. DeVita, P.Eng. ’03

Christine Bell, P.Eng. ’02

Michael A. Ball, P.Eng. ’00

Barry Hitchcock, P.Eng. ’00

Robert T.E. Gillespie, P.Eng. ’98

Jane Phillips, P.Eng. ’98

John Bate, P.Eng. ’94

William Harold Kerr, P.Eng. ’92

Nicholas Monsour, P.Eng. ’88

Corrado (Cory) Comello, P.Eng. ’87

Alex Kobelak, P.Eng. ’83

J.E. (Tim) Benson, P.Eng. ’81

Oscar J. Zanatta, P.Eng. ’81

Murray N. Patterson, P.Eng. ’80

OFFICERS

Paul Charles DiNovo, P.Eng. ‘16

Stephen Jack, P.Eng. ‘16

Christopher Yuen Fun Kan, P.Eng. ‘15

Robert Hindle, P.Eng. ‘14

Ross L. Judd, P.Eng. ‘14

Glenn Richardson, P.Eng. ‘14

Corneliu Chisu, P.Eng. ‘13

Ray Linseman, P.Eng. ‘12

David Robinson, P.Eng. ‘12

Gina P. Cody, PhD, P.Eng. ‘10

Seimer Tsang, P.Eng. ‘10

Colin S. Cantlie, P.Eng. ’09

William R. Walker, P.Eng. ’09

Denis Dixon, P.Eng. ‘08

Peter R. Frise, PhD, P.Eng., FCAE ‘08

Bruce E. Clarida, P.Eng. ‘07

Allen K. Lucas, P.Eng. ‘07

Argyrios Margaritis, P.Eng. ’05

Maximus H. Perera, P.Eng. ’04

Thadeus E. Wisz, P.Eng. ’04

Katherine Crewe, P.Eng. ’02

Keith Cross, P.Eng. ’02

Ravi K. Gupta, PhD, P.Eng. ’02

Eric Nejat, P.Eng. ’00

Grant Boundy, P.Eng. ’98

David W. Moncur, P.Eng. ’98

Harry Angus, P.Eng. ’96

Larry M. Galajda, P.Eng. ’95

Cameran Mirza, P.Eng. ’94

Peter Ridout, P.Eng. ’94

Michael Jackson, P.Eng. ‘92

Murray C. Temple, P.Eng. ’92

Robert Anthony Grant, P.Eng. ’90

Jacob Jeswiet, P.Eng. ’90

John F. McOuat, P.Eng. ’89

David W. Smith, P.Eng. ’89

Brian A. Young, P.Eng. ’89

Lloyd Ellwood Saunders, P.Eng. ’87

Dale Hagerman, P.Eng. ’86

William Weinstein, P.Eng. ’83

Ernest B. Creber, P.Eng. ‘82

Edmund J. Thompson, P.Eng. ’82

William W. Hastings, P.Eng. ’81

MEMBERS

Raymond Hong, P.Eng. ‘16

Angela R. Scott, P.Eng. ‘16

Syd Van Geel, P.Eng. ‘16

Dennis Woo, P.Eng. ‘16

Oscar R. Avila, P.Eng. ‘15

Michael Kwok-Wai Chan, P.Eng. ‘15

Tapan Das, PhD, P.Eng. ‘15

Sucha Singh Mann, P.Eng. ‘15

John Simmonds, P.Eng. ‘15

Vera Straka, P.Eng. ‘15

(Madu) Suthanan, P.Eng. ‘15

Amanda J. Froese, P.Eng. ‘14

Wanda Juricic, P.Eng. ‘14

Vasilj Petrovic, P.Eng. ‘14

Dennis B. Pupulin, P.Eng. ‘14

Gheorghe Bacioiu, P.Eng. ‘13

Haoxuan Sarah Jin, P.Eng. ‘13

Pappur Shankar, P.Eng. ‘13

Noubar Takessian, P.Eng. ‘13

Desmond Gomes, P.Eng. ‘12

Kam S. Leong, P.Eng. ‘12

Ranee Mahalingam, P.Eng. ‘12

Gary Mahony, P.Eng. ‘12

Gerry St. Denis, P.Eng. ‘12

Joseph Calabrese, P.Eng. ’11

Ian Cheng, P.Eng. ’11

Edward A. Grandy, P.Eng. ’11

James Victor Morris, P.Eng. ’11

Lawrence Pond, P.Eng. ’11

Changiz Sadr, P.Eng. ’11

Matthew Xie, P.Eng. ’11

Otto Zander, P.Eng. ’11

Kevin Blades, P.Eng. ‘10

Nicholas Colucci, P.Eng. ‘10

Nick D. Markettos, P.Eng. ‘10

Michael Pearsall, P.Eng. ‘10

Steven Vincent Rose, P.Eng. ‘10

Jüri Silmberg, P.Eng. ‘10

William David Wilder, P.Eng. ‘10

Richard G. Zytner, PhD, P.Eng. ‘10

Craig Doran, P.Eng. ’09

Linda D. Drisdelle, P.Eng. ’09

Allan P. Giacomelli, P.Eng. ’09

Vilayil I. John, P.Eng. ’09

Alan J. Korell, P.Eng. ’09

Amity Man-Chun Lam, P.Eng. ’09

Maxwell Morrow, P.Eng. ’09

Edward Kai-Jee Poon, P.Eng. ’09

-Aziz Akhtar, P.Eng. ‘08

Geoff Clarkson, P.Eng. ‘08

Jeremy P. Cook, P.Eng. ‘08

Robert Gravelle, P.Eng. ‘08

K. (Ches) Jonys, PhD, P.Eng. ‘08

Matthew Ng, P.Eng., MBA ‘08

Barna Szabados, PhD, P.Eng. ‘08

Michael C. Wesa, P.Eng. ‘08

Anthony Bonney, P.Eng. ‘07

Alberto De-Santis, P.Eng. ‘07

Thomas A. Etches, P.Eng. ‘07

Daniela E. Iliescu, P.Eng. ‘07

Colin McLellan, P.Eng. ‘07

Bryan J. Parkinson, P.Eng. ‘07

William H. Veitch, P.Eng. ‘07

Malgorzata S. Zywno, P.Eng. ‘07

Jerry Dudzic, P.Eng. ‘06

Sean P. McCann, P.Eng. ‘06

Carolyn Adams, P.Eng. ’05

Anthony Cecutti, P.Eng. ’05

Judith Dimitriu, P.Eng. ’05

Nickolay Gurevich, P.Eng. ’05

Charles Kidd, P.Eng. ’05

Michael Mastronardi, P.Eng. ’05

Clare Morris, P.Eng. ’05

David A. Richards, P.Eng. ’05

Denise Spadotto, P.Eng. ’05

John Turner, P.Eng. ’05

Richard Weldon, P.Eng. ’05

Holly Anderson, P.Eng. ’04

George Biljan, P.Eng., MEng ’04

Donald Grandy, P.Eng. ’04

John Severino, P.Eng. ’04

Paul Short, P.Eng. ’04

Rohinton Nicholson, P.Eng. ’04

Paul Ballantyne, P.Eng. ’03

Don Chambers, P.Eng. ’03

Patrick J. Quinn, P.Eng. ’03

David C. Robinson, P.Eng. ’03

Peter Schmidt, P.Eng. ’03

Stephen Hong Tsui, P.Eng. ’03

William R. Campbell, P.Eng. ’02

Danny Chui, P.Eng. ’02

John F. Clayton, P.Eng. ’02

William Edwards, P.Eng. ’02

John Glover, P.Eng. ’02

Harold Melvin Harju, P.Eng. ’02

Jana Havard, P.Eng. ’02

Donald E. Haws, P.Eng. ’02

Richard Patterson, P.Eng. ’02

Leonard Brian Ross, P.Eng. ’02

Richard Westwell, P.Eng. ’02

Robert Douglas Hatfield, P.Eng. ’00

Michel Labonté, P.Eng. ’00

Paul T. Keenan, P.Eng. ’98

Norbert Karl Becker, P.Eng. ’96

William Peter Jablonsky, P.Eng. ’96

Kevin Lockey, P.Eng. ’96

James A. Breschuk, P.Eng. ’95

Keitha Buckingham, P.Eng. ’95

Franklin A. Holtforster, P.Eng. ’95

Gerald Kenneth Strachan, P.Eng. ’93

James Francis Hancock, P.Eng. ’92

James R.H. Lowe, P.Eng. ’92

James A.W. Moores, P.Eng. ’92

Douglas Robert Barker, P.Eng. ’91

Giuseppe Bonadie, P.Eng. ’91

Chado Brcic, P.Eng. ’91

Donald James McDonald, P.Eng. ’91

Stuart Gordon Angus, P.Eng. ’90

Peter Bojtos, P.Eng. ’90

Lawrence Robert Lupton, P.Eng. ’90

David C. Coll, P.Eng. ’89

Brian L. Fenoulhet, P.Eng. ’89

Gary Locker, P.Eng. ’89

Eric J. Maki, P.Eng. ’89

David H. Smith, P.Eng. ’89

Brenden D.A. MacKinnon, P.Eng. ’87

Thomas A. Fekete, P.Eng. ’86

Emil Knebel, P.Eng. ’86

Terje Henriksen, P.Eng. ’85

Murray Delbert McLean, P.Eng. ’85

Ernest Zucker, P.Eng. ’85

Miro G. Forest, P.Eng. ’84

Carl J. Christensen, P.Eng. ’83

John M. Sargent, P.Eng. ’83

William A. McCoy, P.Eng. ’82

Roland J. Salvas, P.Eng. ’82

Thomas G. Moore, P.Eng. ‘81

John G.D. Alexander, P.Eng. ’80

Wm. O. Chisholm, P.Eng. ’80

John Dunnicliff, P.Eng. ’80

Michael R. Garrett, P.Eng. ’80

Vimal Kochhar, P.Eng. ’80

K.S. Senathirajah, P.Eng. ’80

SONS OF MARTHA

The Sons of Martha Medal was discontinued in 1979 and replaced by the Order of the Sons of Martha, renamed the Order of Honour in 1994. Holders of the Sons of Martha are “ex-officio” Officers of the Order.

Raymond Kurkjian, P.Eng. ’79

Allan D. McNabb, P.Eng. ’79

Daniel C. Mucci, P.Eng. ’79

Edwin M. Peto, P.Eng. ’79

Michael Sava, P.Eng. ’77

Richardus G. Van Heeswijk, P.Eng. ’77

Arthur Leonard Braund, P.Eng. ’76

James H. Flett, P.Eng. ’76

Archie Zagrodney, P.Eng. ’76

Richard Addison Hamilton, P.Eng. ’75

Donald E. McGregor, P.Eng. ’75

Morden S. Yolles, P.Eng. ’74

Joseph K.A. Quittner, P.Eng. ’72

Van Asperen, P.Eng. ’70

Lois C. De Groot, P.Eng. ’69

Michael A. Sutton, P.Eng. ’68

Alan Gregson, P.Eng. ’67

HONORARY MEMBERS

Martha Stauch ‘16

Catherine Redden ‘10

David J. Sims, Q.C. ‘06

Beverley J. Cockburn ’98

Loreta Senin ’95

Michael E. Royce ’90

Mary Curtis ’88

Hubert R. Whitehead ’87

Joseph A. Bisceglia ’86

Allan Campbell ’86

Scott White ’85

Stanley J. Friesen ’81

Alexander L. McLoughlin ’80

UA-72171128-1